School: Ballinkillen, Muine Beag

Ballinkillin, Co. Carlow
Seán Mac Domhnaill

1. (no title) (continued)

The district known as Ballinkillen, lies at a distance of about half a mile off the main Muinebheag-Borris road.

(continued from previous page)
    of Catholic labourers who have large families from seven to ten mostly. This fact is borne out by the school roll which contains, out of 80 names, only 4 farmers. The reason seems to be that whereas the labouring man marries comparatively young, and manages to rear a family on a slender income, the farmer, striving to fortune the other brothers and sisters of the household, does not marry till late in life, or perhaps, not at all. The general result is many too many old maids and bachelors.
    With the settlers' population, Gaelic culture and the keeping alive of old Irish traditions and customs were not enthusiastically fostered. The poorer people seem to have been more taken up with the daily need, than imbibing the traditions of the past, though it is amongst them still survive the ceilidthe, the old songs, the tales of holy wells, of banshees, of fights and