School: Ballinkillen, Muine Beag

Ballinkillin, Co. Carlow
Seán Mac Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    ago some young men found the entrance to this cave & after going in some distance found a cavern strewn with bones, some much larger than others, presumably animal bones.
  2. At the roiligin field mentioned already there was a platform raised a few feet from field level. The reason was as follows - funerals from surrounding districts going to the church graveyard, used leave the coffin containing the deceased person on this platform for ten minutes to pay a last visit at the ancient worshipping place. This was a local custom in which the clergy did not interfere until unforseen causes did away with the custom altogether. Two roads converge on this roiligín & both are downhill. One day two funerals approached, one on each road. The sighted one another & immediately quickened pace to see who'd be there first. The pace grew into a trot & so into gallop, but both arrived together. An argument started as to which coffin should go on the platform first
    John Redmond