School: Ballinkillen, Muine Beag

Ballinkillin, Co. Carlow
Seán Mac Domhnaill

1. This may be regarded more in the light of a funny story than real fact. It was told by Robert Doyle, Leighlinbridge, a noted storyteller & may have some truth in it. Others in whose presence it was told said it was true. The owner (I think is alive at present) of the house is named Roachford. (I particularly request that if this story should in any way find its way into print that the man's name be left out, as he would, I am sure, take exception to it. The story concerns the first Roachford.
    This man lived in a hut in a small clearing in the centre of Clogrenane Wood. He tilled a little patch of ground & sowed potatoes & cabbage there. He worked for farmers off & on. He was noted for the fact that he never had his hair cut, never shaved and wore the same boots & clothes.
    AT1455: The Hard‑hearted Fiancée
    Mr Robert Doyle