School: Ballinkillen, Muine Beag

Ballinkillin, Co. Carlow
Seán Mac Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    attacked by a small vicious dog which removed the seat of his trousers so that he remained on the ground to cover his confusion. On the ground, like himself - seated at a box was a man, so covered with beard that only his eyes were discernable. These looked kindly and when he opened his mouth to say "good-day" he revealed a set of quite good teeth. On the box was a heap of boiled potatoes and a little pile of salt. The man was pealing the potatoes with his finger nails, dipping them int he salt and refreshing himself after eating from mug of goat's milk.
    The Captain told Roachford of his errand and Roachford said he was willing to marry the lady, if she'd have him, but she must come to live in Ireland. The crafty captain asked Roachford would he reward him suitably if he fixed everything and Roachford having got an idea of the lady's wealth promised the captain a sum that made him determined to put his best leg forward. He returned to England.
    The young lady and her parents
    AT1455: The Hard‑hearted Fiancée