School: Ballinkillen, Muine Beag

Ballinkillin, Co. Carlow
Seán Mac Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    is printed in pamphlet form. Another of the murderers lived at Pump Lane, Leighlinbridge a renegade Catholic with his shrew of a mother. When he returned all bespattered and with bloodstains on him she asked "did you fix him"? "I hit him hard" he says "but I think Sly finished him with the hammer."
    This murder was a strong point of O'Connell's in advising the Catholics to vote solidly, as some used sell their votes. The latter he termed "black-sheep" and the nick name clung to their descendants for many a long day. In his appeal he said
    "Those of you who support Bruen will be hated by his neighbours and outlawed by his countrymen. He will be looked on as a "black-sheep" in the fair flock of the electors. The 'black-sheep' will be avoided and scorned by his neighbours and friends. No honest young man will marry the daughter of a 'black-sheep'. The 'black-sheep' who vote for Bruen will meet the scorn, derision and contempt of the whole people of Carlow!"
    The population of Carlow at the time was over 86,000 but
    Mr J. Redmond