School: Ballinkillen, Muine Beag

Ballinkillin, Co. Carlow
Seán Mac Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    for proper burial. Hempenstall helped her lift the 'body' into the car. After his escape Fanning went to Belfast but spent his last years in Ballyellen. The reason he was flogged and pitch-capped was because he refused to give information about the insurgents.
    The Morans or as they were called Myrans lived near Kilcumney Hill and as James Brien said 'after the battle they were all butchered and cut to piecemeal.' Two brothers of them, Thomas aged 34 and Michael aged 37, be buried togehter in Ballyellen churchyard and a separate tombstone stands for each with the inscription "Here lieth the body of Michael (Tomas on other) Myran who departed this life June 26th 1798.
    After this battle of Kilcumney it is said that a woman named Wynne, a Protestant who 'twas said picked herbs for use with her food in graveyards, went round 'mongst the corpses rifling the clothes of the dead and cutting off fingers which contained rings. She carried a black woollen stocking with a big stone in the top of it and those insurgents who were not yet dead she killed with a blow
    John Redmond