School: Ballinkillen, Muine Beag

Ballinkillin, Co. Carlow
Seán Mac Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    A local "character" noted for his liking for drink and caring little what he had to do to get money for drink suggested he would bury the corpses at so much each and "a throw of whiskey". The Board of Works man employed him. Through the village he went, very drunk and singing wheeling a truck on which was a coffin or maybe two. If he stopped near a person's door to rest, the door was bolted lest he come near. So many were the victims and so great the fear of contagion, that many sufferers who were thought to have no chance of living, were coffined and removed while life yet lingered. It is told that the local "character" who was doing the burying, being sodden with drink used bundle the still living wretches into coffins, hoist them on his shoulder and set off. Going thro' the villages a spirit of devilment used seize him. He used walk into a public house and pop the coffin on the counter, all the while the man inside it kicked and asked to be let out. The coffin carrier used shout back - "The Board of Works says you must go down, and down you'll go". The terrified publican
    Mr Patrick Burke