School: Ballinkillen, Muine Beag

Ballinkillin, Co. Carlow
Seán Mac Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    One day a man went to the Ripper's house for the loan of a pot. After repeated knocking at the door she opened it and when the man told her what he wanted she asked him to wait a few minutes but he pushed his way into the house before she could close the door. When he went into the kitchen the pot was hanging by its hooks from a bar near the hob with its legs downwards and a bucket was under it. The "Ripper" was milking the legs of the pot and had the bucket nearly full of milk.
    Cúig Deág
    The family name of McAssey or McKessey. Fr Brennan of Goresbridge speaking one Sunday fromt he altar told the people to beware of Cúig Deág and keep away from him and should they meet him to cross themselves as he was up to no good. A short time afterwards the Priest was riding his horse along the road and whom should he see approaching but Cúig Deág. He spurred on his horse to pass quickly and Cúig saw and understood. Just then the Priest's horse fell and the Fr Brennan failed to get him up. Cúig Deág
    John Redmond