School: Grangeford, Tullow

Grangeford, Co. Carlow
Leanne Doyle

1. The Landlord
    Lord Bessborugh was the landlord of Grangeford. He lived in Garryhill. His agent was enry Nolan of Garryhill and the Bailiff was Patrick Neil if Grangeford. The people looked upon him as avery good landlord. His agent was a hard man he used to evict witout the landlord's permission. Mr Mahon was was evicted from Grangeford because he owed six months rent. He went to America. Mr John Dunne was evicted from Monalow for the same reason. She went to love in Callaghan's house near Tullow. Her two son's went to America. The people were punished for small things if they shot game or cut down trees on their own land the house would be taken from them. Dithes were collected by the agent in kind mostly in corn. There were a number of men in Grangeford.
    Meta Kennedy
    Bernard Kennedy