School: Tinryland, Carlow

Tinriland, Co. Carlow
Pádraig Ó Seidhin

1. (continued from previous page)
    She went over to him and was admiring the boots and said they were a grand pair. The little man said there was a lot better pair behind her. She turned to see them but saw nothing. When she turned around the little man boots and all were gone.
  2. Fairy Folk
    Years ago a man named James Doran who lived near Rathoe set out to look for his donkey. It was a fine moonlight night. When he came near the Rath that is near Rathoe he saw a whole crowd of men playing football in the field near the Rath. He heard no word or sound only the sound of the ball. It was said that fairies used play parish matches there.
    Eileen Keogh
    Graiguenaspiddoge, Co. Carlow