School: Tinryland, Carlow

Tinriland, Co. Carlow
Pádraig Ó Seidhin

In the townsland of Staplestown there lived a family named Fishbourne in the house now owned by Mrs Lalor. Two men employed making alterations in one of the rooms found a crock of gold sovereigns, which they handed up to Mr Fishbourne owner of the place. It is said he took it to either Dublin or London and disposed of it but it never transpired the exact value of same. On his return he rewarded the men with something about £100. The grand children of one of them are at present attending school here.
    4.
    It is said there lived in the vicinity of Kyle an old woman who was supposed to be a witch. It was said she used to milk neighbour's cows in the early morning. On one occasion a party of hunters came upon her while she was engaged at the very deed. By her witchcraft she turned herself a hare and made for
    Richard Heydon