School: Hackettstown (St Joseph's)

Hacketstown, Co. Carlow
M. Ní Raghallaigh

1. In olden times there lived in Kiltegan a man named Wesby. This man and the people around him were bigoted Protestants, but he himself was not as bad as his neighbours. The Catholics in Kilamoate were looking for a site for a church. They went to old Mr Wesby and asked him for a piece of land to build a Church on. He gave it to them.
    After a time his neighbours heard of it and they came to him and abused him. He went to the Catholics, who had commenced to build the church, and demanded back the piece of land. They would not give it back to him, and he told them that if they built the church he would stable his horse in it.
    The Catholics did not know what to do, as he had not given them any written agreement. Four
    Lily Byrne