Scoil: Hackettstown (2)

Hacketstown, Co. Carlow
Anna Seabrooke

Continued
    July. Af About a fortnight or three weeks after the first spraying they are sprayed again Some farmers even spray a third time
    There are three different methods of spraying. Some people spray with kampsack sprayer. others have a sprayer which a horse draws. Some people also spray with a white wash brush, it is dipped in the mixture now and then and they shake it on the potato stalks.
    The digging of the potatoes
    The potatoes are dug in the autumn in this locality. Some of the people dig with a spade if they have not a big quantity of them. My father has an acre and he ploughs them out with an iron plough. My brother and I pick the potatoes in a potato basket. Some men who have big farms dig the potatoes out with a digger.
    When the potatoes are picked they are put in pits. A hollow is made in the ground about nine feet or longer and 8 1/2 feet wide. The potatoes are put along in this hollow about 15 inches high. Some people cover the potatoes with wheaten straw. After that there is clay put on the pits to the depth of three
    Sarah Jane Tutty
    Mrs Lawrence