School: Hackettstown (2)

Hacketstown, Co. Carlow
Anna Seabrooke

1. (continued from previous page)
    washed very well indeed and put into a jar with plenty of water. The jar is covered with a saucer and then placed in an oven or in a pan of water and it is let stew for four or five hours. At the end of the time the liquor is strained and put in a bottle. The juice of a lemon is added
    A great remedy for unbroken chilblains is a raw onion dipped in salt and rubbed on the swelling instant relief will be felt. For broken chilblains a raw turnip is used. Do not peel it, but place it in the oven, and bake till it is soft, cut it in half and lay a piece on the broken chilblains as hot as it can be. Later dress the place with a strip of soft rag on which you have put clarified lard or vaseline. Roasted turnip is excellent for an abscess also.
    Violet Seabrooke
    Mrs O' Gorman