School: Ballon (C.)

Ballon, Co. Carlow
Miss Peppard

1. Long ago when a couple were getting married, they have a big feast in their own house, and some people do so still. The most marriages are before Shrove Tuesday, because after that day Lent begins, and there are no marriages during the season of Lent.
    On the night of a wedding a crowd of boys used to go to the house, where there wedding feast was held. They danced and sang and made merry. Their dress was very funny, some of them had rags on them, and others had all kinds of suits. They all had faces covered. These boys were called straw boys, this is also dying out.
    Kathleen Donohoe
    Ballon, Co. Carlow