School: St. Paul's, Bray

Bray, Co. Wicklow
R. Maguire

1. (no title) (continued)

In Rathgarvin Co. Kildare there was a rath to which people often went to find what the future held in store for them.

home brought a car and had the gold removed home.
    Mat became a very wealthy man and bought cattle and farms and the wonder of the world was where he had got the riches. It was a long time before it leaked out that he had found a lot of money.
    4. In Tinahealy lived a man by the name of Tim Sims. Tim bought out a little place in which was a rath. He sent the servant out one day to stub the trees on the rath, but the servant fearing the displeasure of the good folk refused. Tim said that if he wouldn't he would get someone else that would do it. And as everyone he asked refused he went 'at it' himself and rooted out the trees. There wasn't a "haporth" in the ground that died. Tim was soon broke and had to tramp the roads looking for the driving of cattle. He paid dearly for the cutting of them.
    Michael Prendergast
    Bray, Co. Wicklow