School: Calary, Bray

Calary Lower, Co. Wicklow
Bean de Faoite

1. (continued from previous page)
    painted on the wall. It has a glaring red roof. The door is horse-shoe shaped with a red slide door. There is one very big fire place which is used for heating the irons for the horse shoes.
    The bellows has a nose one foot long and the wind bag is about two ft. wide. It is egg shaped. They are bought in shops.
    The smith uses an anvel a hammer and nails and iron to make the shoes. He makes shoes for asses, horses, and mules. He does not make ploughs or harrows but he mends them. He makes axes for chopping sticks. He shoes the horses in the summer in the open air just outside the forge door. He uses the same implements only it is called out-door forgere.
    It is said that if the sparks hit you will get money or letters by that time next month. At Easter or Christmas the people give him a couple of shillings extra, or a dozen or two of eggs as gifts. Long ago in old Mr Ferguson's time it used to be a great gathering place
    Alice Sutton
    Glasnamullen, Co. Wicklow