School: Calary, Bray

Calary Lower, Co. Wicklow
Bean de Faoite

1. (continued from previous page)
    all her bread with this wheat. There is one of these querns up in "St. Kevins Kitchen, Glendalough, so it must have been used in this district long ago. But no one here remembers it worked.
    Potatoes cakes were used in this district long ago and are still. They put flour and salt and soda in a basin and mix it up together. and then add a pound of boiled potatoes and mix it up also and wet it on new-milk. Some cut out scons and fry them and others bake them in an oven or pot oven, or what ever way they have of baking.
    Oaten Meal Bread was made here long ago when flour was scarce. This has come down from the last generation and no one can tell how it was made.
    Mrs J Roberts, Callowhill, used
    1. products