School: Calary, Bray

Calary Lower, Co. Wicklow
Bean de Faoite

1. (continued from previous page)
    The people used to make baskets in former times but it is gone out of the district altogether. Now and then some of the farmers buy the horse shoes and then shoe them themselves other times they would go to the forge. Mr. Pat Byrne the Paddock puts on the shoes on the horses some times. Mr. T. Mulligan the Paddock shoes them himself and my father up to six months ago did the same when they would not have any time to go to the forge. But they do not always this.
    Every one ploughs in the fields every year to put in the crop and freshen up the ground. There are no manifacture of spades in this district they buy them out of the shops.
    The people some times make gates they get home the wood & make themselves then they would be as good as bought ones. Nearly all the farmers wife's
    Betty Molloy
    Ballyremon Commons, Co. Wicklow