School: Dunlavin (C.)

Dunlavin, Co. Wicklow
Mary Dowling

1. (continued from previous page)
    into various families including the Tynte family of Tynte Park. And so it comes to pass that up to now the Tynte family are the Lords of the town and surrounding lands of Dunlavin. The little townlet of Dunlavin is nicely built on the slopes of the hill which rises up from the plains of Kildare and from the town, and especially from the hill, a little above it, a magnificent view comprising several counties may be obtained. The Wicklow Mountains lie behind, and the plains of Kildare, Leix, and Offaly extend away to the ridge of Leinster and the horizon. The two main streets of Dunlavin are remarkably wide and clean and, as a person of note said to me as MaCauley said of Goldsmith's Deserted Village, "Dunlavin resembles an English rather than an Irish town." I do not know whether we ought to be flattered or not. We have a market house built by the Tynte family about 150 years ago. It stands in the middle of the main street as one enters the rising slope to the town. It is built in the ancient Doric style of Grecian architecture, and there are only two or three more like it in the land. Standing proudly it gives the impression that there is a large town in the background
    Kitty Norton
    Rosie Daynes