School: Dunlavin (C.)

Dunlavin, Co. Wicklow
Mary Dowling

1. (continued from previous page)
    In this market house until lately, there was a famous clock, which was shot out during one of the recent wars and in connection with that clock was the famous bell of Kilkenny which owing to successful negotiations by Mr. C.M. Byrne, T.D. and Mr De Loughrey, Mayor of Kilkenny, was graciously restored by Mrs Tynte to its former owners, the Dominicans of the Black Abbey, Kilkenny. This market house of Grecian mould is now in sad decay, being injured by wars and has descended to being used as a garage. It is to be hoped that it may be restored and again be an ornament to the town. This picturesque town has a thriving monthly fair on the famous Fair Green of Dunlavin and a weekly marked. The railway from Dublin to Tullow passes our doors and keeps us in touch with civilization. The townspeople are good, God-fearing, thriving, and industrious and of a sporting disposition being on the touch-line of Kildare. There are three hotels which, if put to it could cope with competition and an influx of visitors. There are the usual shops, Buthers, Bakers, Grocers and Drapers, two Banks to lend or keep our money, and an attentive
    Kitty Norton
    Rosie Daynes