School: Baile Dháithí, Dunlavin

Davidstown, Co. Wicklow
Róisín Bhreathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    and I'll be able to see if there is anything curious around the Raheen. I stood for about five minutes, pausing and looking and a voice came over me in the air and told me to go in. I went in. Though I saw nothing, I plainly heard the voice.
  2. Mrs Valentine (the present Jim's grandmother) had a servant girl. The girl was out in the back field, where there was a stream running, scouring milk vessels.
    There is a rath in the lower end of the field, on Valentine's ground - and one in the fleld outside the ditch on Tom Meade's ground.
    When she came in, Mrs Valentine thought she was looking strange, like as if she had got a big fright. Mrs Valentine asked her was anything the matter, and she said not.
    Next morning, her face and head was all swelled, and she was going about stupid. Mrs Valentine sent for Moll Antony, to the