Scoil: Baile Dháithí, Dunlavin

Davidstown, Co. Wicklow
Róisín Bhreathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when our grand-fathers and fathers were children they had no toys to play with except home home-made toys. Now we get lovely toys in the shops. Some of the toys I will write about.
    Whistles made from a stick. Get a stick about three or four inches long with the bark taken off and put a hole in it and a place to put your mouth on. When it is blown it makes a nice whistle.
    Spinning tops are made from spools. Two spinning tops can be made from one spool. The spool is cut in the middle, then it is paired to a point at one end and a short piece of a stick is put in to the hole. It is spun
    Elizabeth Hanlon