School: Baile Dháithí, Dunlavin

Baile Dháith, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Róisín Bhreathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    with the fingers,.and if it is a good spinning top it spins by it self for about five or ten minutes.
    Pop-guns are cut from an alder tree. A piece about five inches long is taken and the pith taken out of it. A hole is put in it and then there is a piece of a stick cut to fit into the hole. You put a bullet of paper in it and put wind in it and it makes a shot.
    Buzzers, were made from a piece of tin. A hole was put in it and a piece of doubled cord put through the hole. The ends of the cord were held in the fingers and the "buzzer" twisted several times. Then draw the fingers out and in and there will be a great buzzing noise.
    Elizabeth Hanlon