School: Seskin, Donard

Seskin, Co. Wicklow
Mrs Rose Tutty

1. People ate three meals a day in olden times. breackfast. Dinner and Supper. The breackfast was generally eaten at about seven o'clock in the morning, dinner was eaten at noon, and supper at six o'clock in the evening.
    The people used to work a couple of hours in the morning before getting their breakfast. The breakfast consisted of porridge and milk, and sometimes potatoes. Dinner consisted of potatoes milk and salt. Buttermilk was generally used. The table was placed near the wall. and falling tables were also used. Oaten bread was eaten with milk for dinner on fast days. The oaten meal was wet and mixed with water. Salted meat was eaten once a day.
    People never eat late at night because they went to bed at sunset. Eggs were only eaten on Easter Sunday. Every man or woman would eat four or five eggs each.
    1. products
    Mr M. Murphy