Scoil: Seskin, Donard

Seskin, Co. Wicklow
Mrs Rose Tutty

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It was the custom in Ireland long ago, when the people were getting married for the boys of the place to go around as ban beggers and beg for pennies.
    They use to create a great consert around the place where the wedding couple resided. These boys, were called in to the house and treated by the parrents of the wedding couple, who liked the boy very well.
    These party of boys, if not called in and treated, would be very mischievious around the place. They very often, pulled fences out of the ditches and let out the cattle and sheep to wander along the road in the night. But these boys are quiet the opposite when they were treated and brought in to the houses.
    The wedding couple use to go on horseback and in chariots at that time. Our brave insurgent Michael Dwyer, was one of these men who travelled on horse-back with his lady to the wedding.
    Peg Cullen
    Stranahely, Co. Wicklow