School: Knockanargan, Dunlavin

Knockanarrigan, Co. Wicklow
Annie Draper

1. (continued from previous page)
    This process of churning was less laborious because when the spring was pressed downwards the backward motion of the dash was effected.
    Some years ago people didn't seperate the cream from the milk but churned the latter in a very large churn. It would be impossible to work the churn-dash by hand accordingly machinery had to be employed which was put in motion by the use of a strong ass or sometimes a pony or two asses. We also heard of the sway churn from our grandparents.
    Butter is made about twice a week in the Summer and once a week in the Winter. Nearly every member of the household gives a hand with the churning.
    If strangers come in in the olden times the were expected to give a hand with the churning for fear they would take away the profit.
    Nowadays very little water is poured in as the milk is heated to the proper temperature. Thermometers are greatly used.
    Susan Case
    Brittas, Co. Wicklow