School: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Rathcoyle Lower, Co. Wicklow
Aodh Ó Broin

should squeeze a dockleaf on the affected part to ease the pain.
    It is said that if a person has warts and if he rubs soot on them, the warts will disappear.
    If a person has toothache and if he puts tobbacco in the tooth it will stop the pain.
    If a person had a rash on his body and if he mixes sulphur and fresh butter together, and applies the mixture on his body it is said that it will take away the rash.
  2. If a person has the misfortune to cut his hand or arm, it is said that if he gets an herb called "Lady's Mantle", chews it up finely and applys it to the wound the blood will at once cease to flow.
    If a person has pains such as Rheumatism he should apply "goose grease" to the affected part. The pain will then soon fade away.
    Warts sometimes appear in dozens on the hands of people. One supposed cure is to place as many stones in a linen bag as there are warts
    Sarah Heffernan
    Carrignamweel, Co. Wicklow