School: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Rathcoyle Lower, Co. Wicklow
Aodh Ó Broin

Carrignameil and on to Cornoran. It is said that in olden times the dead coach went this way.
    Another old road went from the end of Carrignameil lane through "Kellys milestone" and connected with the present road. On this old road there was an old bridge which was swept away by a flood. An old road went from Flanagan's pasture in Ballyharagh through the townlands of Ballyteagh, Ballygobbin, Carrignamuck, Carrignameil, then across "Kelly's hill" and across Ballinguile hill and on to the road.
    Another old road went from below Griffans of Kilcarney, on through Keefe's yard and on to Quigley's cross. It is known as the "old túr road". There is an ancient mass path going off the present lane in Carrignameil, (a short distance from Whelan's house), across the river and on to the road. This river is crossed by means of a ford. There is an old ford across this river further up. There is a ford across the river which separates Slievemaan from Aughavanagh. There is another ford across the river below Hobson's of Kilcarney.
    To the present day there is an old custom that when a funeral is passing by a cross-roads they stop to pray for the dead person. In olden times the people who made roads were
        1. public infrastructure
    Sarah Heffernan