School: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Rathcoyle Lower, Co. Wicklow
Aodh Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    "Tobar Owen". There was a tree growing over it but it is not there now. There was a man by the name of Mr. More hanged on this tree. There is a story told of people who interfered with this well. These people put down pipes to connect the water of this well with the pump but it turned red. There is also a story told of people using this water for washing clothes, but it turned the clothes "iron mouldy".
    There is a stone trough situated in Cranareen graveyard. It was supposed to belong to an old church which was in Cranareen long ago. It was a baptismal font. This well never goes dry. There is always water in it both in winter and in summer. It is supposed to cure warts.
    Peter Byrne
    Cornan East, Co. Wicklow