School: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Rathcoyle Lower, Co. Wicklow
Aodh Ó Broin

if she is wrong she will remain in the ring.
    After one girl is selected to run after all the girls. Whenever she catches one of them, the girl who was caught takes her place in been after.
    Colours. All the girls except two stand in a row. Then one of the two girls who remained outside will give a colour to each of the other girls in the row. The other girl is said to be after and she is not to know what colours are distributed. The girl who gave out the colours will call a colour and the other girl will guess who it is that has that colour. When she is right she will have to run after the girl who had the colour. If she catches her before she reaches a fixed point she is said to be in "Hell" while on the other hand if she does not catch her she is in "Heaven".
    Hide and go seek. All the girls except one, go and hide. The one who remains shuts her eyes. When the other girls have hidden they cry "Cu" and she will go and look for them. The first girl she
    Mary Doyle
    Slievereagh Lower, Co. Wicklow