Scoil: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Rathmeague, Co. Wicklow
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    his head on a pin. Then he sent Jack to clean out the stable. There was a window in the stable and every fork fill he would throw out four would come in and he could not clean it. Then a beautiful lady appeared to him and hit the dung with her staff and then he could clean it out all night. Jack went in and the man said "Good boy Jack." Then he sent him to rob an eagles nest in the middle of a lake in a tree three hundred feet high. When he got to the lake he could not cross it and the lady appeared to him again and she hit the water with her staff and made a road over to the tree. When he reached the lake there was no branches on it and the lady appeared to him and she said she would give him her ten toes. When he was half way up he reached back for the other toes and when he was at the top he put the eggs in his pocket. Then he got down but, he had forgot one of her toes and she said he father does put on her boots every morning but he wont mind. When he went home the old man said "Good boy Jack" He went to bed that
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Mr James Roche