School: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Rathmeague, Co. Wicklow
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

1. (continued from previous page)
    told him not to worry the sheep were all right. She told him to come fasting next morning & she directed him the way, after a while the fog lifted & he reached home. When he was churning milk with his wife next morning she gave him a bit of butter made into a pill she said it would not break his fast, but when he went to the rath the lady flew at him & told him he had broke his word & she said she was enchanted in the rath for thousands of years and he was the first that spoke to her & gave her the chance of freedom & then she disappeared the fog lifted and he found himself standing outside the rath.
    One time a man removed two big stones that were at the entrance of the rath & cut down all the bushes & he was got dead there next morning. The people who have raths on their land never touch a bush on the ditch.