School: Muclagh, Aughrim

Mucklagh, Co. Wicklow
Máire Ní Dhuibheannaigh

1. Bird Lore
    The name of the birds in this district are the thrush, the robin, the wren, the blackbird, the crow, the starling, the swallow, the cuckoo and the sparrow.
    The thrush builds her nest in a bushy tree, the robin builds in a ditch, the blackbird in a hedge, the crow on the top of a tall tree. the swallows build in the eaves of the houses. The cuckoo builds no nest but lays her eggs in another birds nest. The lark builds her nest on the ground. The wren builds in a mossy bank. The birds build their nests with sticks and straw and moss and wool
    When the swallows fly high it is a sign of good weather when they fly low it is a sign of bad weather. When the seagulls come in from the sea it is a sign of a storm
    Leisha Byrne
    Sleemane