School: Coolfancy, Tinahely

Coolafancy, Co. Wicklow
Dll. Ó Conaill

1. Snow Storm
    In February 1917 there was a great snow storm. The snow remained on the low land a month or more and the food ran out in most of the houses. Some of the drifts were over ten feet high and no gates were to be seen.
    During this period a woman became very ill and died in Craan a few miles from here and her burial place was in Carnew churchyard. Owing to the deep snow no hearse could travel and her remains had to be kept a week. As the show still remained they had to get a snow sleigh drawn by horses to bring her remains to the place of burial. The funeral passed under our house and my father and mother remember it well.
    Alice St. Leger, Coolroe, Tinahely
    account got from her mother.