School: Littlewood, Coolkenna

Killabeg, Co. Wicklow
John Sargent

1. (continued from previous page)
    St. Finian used to trael on foot from Agabla to Clonard (Meath) and used to stay in Clonmore for a rest.
    Meadoc of Clonmore had heard of the bell and wanted Finian to give it to him. Finian refused so Meadoc had it taken by night - but the next morning it was back again in Aghold. Meadoc had it taken a second time but then something happened. It was not again interfered with.
    Legend of the Churning.
    There is a square hold in the wall into which a person can put his head. A peculiar sound is then heard. An old legend states that this is the sound of a churn beng worked by the person last bured and only relieved by the next burial.