School: Arklow Convent

Arklow, Co. Wicklow
Sr. Brendan

1. (continued from previous page)
    She had a son and daughter married and on her death bed she wished their children to be called after her, her wish was granted and she still have a Marcella in her family. Her great, great grand daughter Marcella Doyle is now in Barracks Gate.
    Made Doureen knew the men but never pretended she saw them from my mother I always heard her noblest deed was the burial of Father Murphy's head. After the awfull battle which took place fiercely at Lea Lane and the Crossroads.
    Ther was a scene too terrible to describe the Orange people were grabbing and running away with the priest's clothes. His stockings were taken by a woman named named Black from Lea Lane. She was called Doll Black Stockings after that.
    Madge Doureen and a man called Long Dan or Dan Long went amongst the crowd and found London.
    Made Doureen desendants are in all parts of the world and should they see her name in History I am sure they will feel gratefull.
    Elizabeth Murphy
    Madge Dowdall