School: Kilmacoo, Avoca

Kilmacoo, Co. Wicklow
Bean Uí Chosgair

people but none of them could tell what was the matter or what kind of a child it was.
    It was now drawing near Christmas, the turkey had laid and hatched out & the young turkey's were ready for the "Margadh Mór" or Christmas market. It happened that a travelling tailor was working in the house at this time making clothes for them. The farmer asked him if he would mind the house & child while he & his wife went to the market & the tailor said he would.
    The tailor was sitting up on a large table beside a window with legs crossed as usual & was working away. He noticed that as soon as the farmer & his wife left the yard the child stopped crying & to his great surprise it jumped up on the table in front of him & folded it's legs as he did, & commenced to talk & joke with him like a grown up peron. After a while it took down a fiddle that was hanging on the wall & played some of the finest jigs, reels, and hornpipes the tailor had ever heard. When it had played for a long time it put up the fiddle and stood up on the table & danced the hornpipe. The tailor had seen some of the finest dancers in Ireland dancing from time to time
    Brigid Macken