School: Kilmacoo, Avoca

Kilmacoo, Co. Wicklow
Bean Uí Chosgair

1. Motto Stone stands on the top of a big hill situated in the middle of Tigroney mines over looking Castle Howard, Meetings of the waters. Avondale and facing Rathdrum. It is flat on the top, and has six Iron steps going up to it.
    There are a lot of stories told in connection with the Motto Stone, here are some of them. It is said that Fionn Mac Cumhaill and his men were on the top of the hill of Tara, and they were throwing Quoits and That Fionn Mach Cumhaill threw this stone and it liton this hill and it was called Motto Stone.
    It was also said that the hill where it is was a turf bog and when all the turf was taken out of the hill the stone remained. It goes down for a drink every May morning to the river.