School: Kilmacoo, Avoca

Kilmacoo, Co. Wicklow
Bean Uí Chosgair

1. (continued from previous page)
    some of them. The children have nuts, apples and other nice things and they play a lot of nice games with them. They yet a big tub of water and put it in the middle of the floor, and they put an apple or money in it. Then who ever tries to get the apple or money has the hands tied behind his back. He stoops down his head to try to get it and who ever gets the money keeps it.
    Another game they play is that they hang a big apple out of the ceiling and all the children jump up at it to see who would take the first bit out of it.
    Nuts are put in the cinders and everyone would be looking till they would leap oout from the heat. Eeach one have is or her own nut. If two nuts leaped out together. The two children would get married. If one leaped out one way and the other the other way there would be no marrige in the story.
    Rosie Murphy