School: Newbawn, Rathdrum

Newbawn, Co. Wicklow
G. Ó Dubhghaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    that was there. Jack set out for the wood it wasn't long till he got the ram put him on his back and was on the road home when he saw a hare running across the road. He caught the hare and brought it to the palace and said here it is. And there was a poor little lamb with it. The next day he was to bring home a mad bull. It was'nt long till Jack heard the bull roaring. In he went and caught the bull, put him on his back and never stopped till he reached the palace. The boss could not think of any more. After a long long time he thought of one more job. Next evening about half five he sent Jack with a load of wheat to the mill to be ground and knowing that the mill did not work at night thought that he would be able to get him out of the place in that way Jack started with his load of wheat and when he was going in through the gates he met the men coming home. Jack said "where are you are going" "we are finished work". You know that we can not work at night that the mill is haunted," "well" said Jack "I have to get my wheat ground. "Anyway give me the keys and I will grid it myself". "We have not the keys but the manager is locking up the mill and he might give you the keys but I think he will not." Jack went to the manager and after a long long time he gave him the keys and Jack went in and started to grind. In the middle of the night he heard a
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth