School: Gubaveeny

Gubaveeny, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Fhalúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    On a dark misty evening, after sunset, it was terrible to hear his roars, and how he roared was:- "A, ow, a ow". He remained on this mountain for seven years and the evening he was going he rent the rocks with his cries.
  2. Marriages most frequently take place a week before Lent. May is the unluckiest month of the year for getting married and long ago the days for getting married were Monday and Thursday because it was said that the other days were unlucky.
    Matches were made in this district and this is how they were made. The man who is going to get married gets another man - a near friend of his own, and they go to a public house, and bring two bottles of whiskey with them to bride's house. All that night there is great feasting and drinking. Then if both parties consent the match is finished and the wedding day is
    Mr Michael Mc Loughlin