School: Tullybrack

Tullybrack, Co. Cavan
F. Maguire

1. (continued from previous page)
    Heart Fever. Rosey Fee who lived in Tullydermot on the Commas road 3 miles from Swanlinbar had the cure of '' heart fever ''
    '' Heart fever '' seemed to comprise a great many diseases of the heart.
    I know this case. Peter Brown worked for us. Dr McBrien examined him and said it was the heart was the cause of the trouble and advised him to avoid excitement etc.
    Then Dr McBrien told me that Peter could not live more than 6 months on account of the condition of his heart valves. He said he'd like the opinion of another doctor so Peter went to Dr Reilly and the two doctors had just the same opinion-
    that the case was beyond any medical skill
    Peter went to Rosie Fee and she examined him and told him his heart was a very bad case but not beyond hope of cure.
    So she gave him her treatment. He had to reach her place before sunrise fasting for 9 mornings and take the stuff she
    Frank Maguire
    Philip Darcy