Scoil: Currin

Corran, Co. Cavan
Liam Ó Léighinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    edge of it. One person stands beside the stone and lifts the cat with the dog. He then puts the dog against the edge of the stone.The other person stands out from the stone and tries to catch the cat. If he succeeds it is thenhis turn to lift out the cat. But if he dosent he throws it from that place where it falls & tries to lift the dog. If the cat lifts the dog the other person is out, but if it dosen't he has to 'cat' it. That means he has to lift the points of the cat with the dog & he can only take three "cats" and he has to try & put it as far away from the stone as possible . He then guesses how many "lenghts of the dog" it is from the stone & so on until he reaches a fixed number. Who ever reaches the it first wins the game.
    How Charlie over the wall is played:
    A large number of children form a ring to play Charlie over the wall. One person goes into the ring & puts her hands over her eyes and says
    Charlie over the wall
    Charlie over the sea