School: Tomena

Gortullaghan, Co. Cavan
T. Mac Uidhir

1. There are many animals which the people keep on the farm :- Cows, horses, calves and pigs. Some cows have names such as : - the '' polly cow ''. the '' spottie cow '' and others, according to their colour or if they have horns or not. When people are driving cattle out of a field they say
    '' go on suckie '' or go on spottie or whatever her name is. The cow house is a very large house with a pass going through the centre generally about five feet wide : it is called a group. On each side of it there is, what is called a '' stand '' or a place for the cows , about half a foot higher than the group. In front of each cow there is a stake. It is to a stake that cows are tied in this locality. There is a piece of wood got and a '' tramel '' made. There is a rope or sometimes a chain put through the '' tramel '' round the cow's neck and tied to the stake. There is a place in front of each cow for her hey. The cowhouse is called a byre. When cows are trespassing they are often tied from their horns to their legs. The tyings are generally made of a bag or sometimes a chain. There are two stripes cut from a bag about half a foot wide. They are sewed together , and twisted and doubled. Then they are put into the '' tramel ' and that is put round the cows neck. Nearly all the tyings about this
    Bernard Cassidy
    Brackley, Co. Cavan