School: Curratavy

Corratawy, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    one of them. Such as the Captain who is boss over all the doctor and the treasurer. They go from house to house. Everyone of them has to have his own rhyme. The Captain asks admittance outside at the door saying,
    "Here comes I Captain mumer and all my men please open the door Mr. (-) and let us in. We will dance without we will dance within we will dance the house all round about and if you dont believe in what I say enter in Billsi Bub and clear the way."
    Billsi Bub comes along and says his rhyme and then enters Prince George. He says "Here come I Prince George from Ireland I have sprung. Many noble deeds and honours I have done. Irelands right from Englands nation before I draw my bloody weapon. Where is the man who dare to stand that I would not cut down with my right hand". Some man comes along and says "I am the man". Then Prince George says "I would run my dagger through your heart and make you die away". This man falls and the Captain calls for a Doctor. The Doctor comes and cures him. Then they dance. The people of the house gives them money. On New Years Eve they finish up. On New Years Night they hold a dance in some local house. They spend the money on drink and on the expenses of the dance and dressings!

On Shrove Tuesday it is a custom to have a big feast on pancakes. This night is called "Oidhche na dTuiprinn (?) Beaga",
    On Palm Sunday palm is blessed and kept in the house until the next palm Sunday.
    On May day it was a custom for the woman of house to go out to see