School: Curratavy

Corratawy, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    would wrap pieces of bags or goats skin around their feet and this was done but seldom. Old people say that the best water for the feet is water that potatoes were boiled in. If one chanced to get burned "Himlock" was got and mixed with butter. This was applied as soon as possible a. For corns the fat of bacon was supposed to be a cure, and for sprains, the person suffering went to a curer. He would tie a flaxen thread on the part injured and when this thread was lost the sprain was cured.
    There were more shoemakers long ago than there are now but they used to make "clogs". Those shoes are not made at present. The shoemakers used to go from house to house with his "kit" on his back and do whatever work that fell in his way. It was in the upper part of Glangevlin the family of shoemakers lived.
    It was but very seldom that the people suffered from corns. There was a very good cause and this was that they always went barefooted. The men used to cut the turf in this way. The soft sod is always known to be great for taking out corns.
    Hacked feet were cured by wax. Wax was melted by a candle and let drop on brown paper. This paper was rolled around the sore spot. It was by this method frost bites were also cured. Often a person would chance to hurt his foot in a way that the blood could'nt be stopped. Only gifted people had the
    Róise Ní Sámhrain
    James Mc Govern