School: Curratavy

Corratawy, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Gallchobhair

1. Stories of giants and warriors
    Very few stories are told of giants and warriors in the district. The nearest spot where they were supposed to be is Burren. Here we find a huge cromlech which was built to mark out the grave of the giant who was killed there. This is the way he was supposed to be killed.
    Burren is a very rocky patch of land surrounded on all sides by lofty rags. It is also very wide. It is said two giants met here one day and they started to argue about their own strength. This continued until a puny creature crept from u dear a stone and agreed to settle this dispute.. He defied either of them to jump from the top of one mountain to the other across the width of Burren. This the two giants agrees to do.
    One of them succeeded but the other crashed down a rock and was killed immediately. At once his comrade raised a heap of stones over his body and so formed the present cromloch. The other giant met his death there also in attempting to leap across a wide chasm which is still to be seen.
    On Slíabh Cuilceach there are very ancient monuments. One marks the spot
    Alice Mc Manus