School: Porturlan

Porturlan, Co. Cavan
Mrs Mc Tiernan

1. Our Holy Wells
    There are two Holy Wells in this Parish. One is in the townland of Currin called "Toban Patrick" and sometimes Saint Patrick's Well.
    Few people still visit it on the Pilgrimage day. There is a bush growing convenient to the well. No fish live in it's water.
    The people around here go to Saint Brigid's Well outside Ballinamore and also to Saint Mogues, on Inch Island in Port to perform penitential exercises.
    The people go and get clay from the ruins of teh old Church on Inch Island. People say that when going to foreign lands it is lucky to carry Saint Mogue's with them. Thee is a story told which makes people have belief in it. A girl who was to America brought some of the clay with her. A great storm arose and the ship was in danger. The girl threw some of Saint Mogue's clay in the sea and the storm ceased instantly.
    In Derrycassion there is a stone in which there is a round hole. In this hole there is a small quantity of water which is a cure for
    Maggie Mc Manus
    Gorteen, Co. Cavan