School: Alt an Chuilinn

Altachullion, Co. Cavan
Brigid Martin

Six for gold
    Seven for a secret that will never be told
    The Robin is a favourite bird in the district and children are always kind to him especially in stormy weather.
    It is said that if a Magpie's tongue is split with a sixpenny piece he can talk as well as a parrot.
    The Cuckoo is supposed to have betrayed Our Lord. It is said that on Holy Thursday evening when the soldiers were searching for Our Lord the Cuckoo pointed out the way he had gone. Since then the Cuckoo has never had any peace or rest in any district. He cannot settle in any place - he cannot even rest on a branch of a tree - he is constantly looking around him as if always in fear of being attacked. That is the reason why he has no home or nest of his own.
    Patrick Prior
    Tullyloughfin, Co. Cavan